Accident Cessna 172M VH-SXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271

Date:Monday 3 April 2000
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SXK
MSN: 17267571
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shepparton Airport (YSHT), Shepparton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNRM
Destination airport:YSHT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to conduct a go-around on approach to Shepparton Airport. The aircraft lost altitude and impacted an open field approximately 600 metres from the runway. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all three occupants were rescued, however the pilot later died in hospital from his injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200001153
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200001153/