| Date: | Monday 13 February 1978 |
| Time: | 20:02 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N26511 |
| MSN: | 680-1408-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morrisville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Monroe,Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:acft heavy.No record of any Pilot trng type acft.Narcotics & over $24,000 found in acft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD78FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB