Accident Piper J3F-65 Cub NC30549, Monday 27 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Pullman-Moscow Air Service
Registration: NC30549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles northwest of the Pullman-Moscow Airport, Pullman-Moscow, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pullman-Moscow Airport, Pullman-Moscow, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both pilots bailed out at 2000ft thinking the aircraft was on fire, trainee landed safely, the instructor was badly injured having been dragged over rough ground by the wind for 0,6 miles. The aircraft crashed out of control and caught fire.The smoke was caused by oil spraying from a fatigue crack in the engine on the hot exhaust

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33223