This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1943 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Defense Plant Corp/Fli-Rite School of aviation |
| Registration: | NC35873 |
| MSN: | 6638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 2,5 miles southwest of the Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision, head on collision with Piper J3L NC38884 at 500ft, emergency landing in a field skidding 40 ft on the bottom of the fuselage, the other plane crashed out of control.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33224 