Accident Fiat CR.32 3-6*, xx Nov 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Nov 1936
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: 3-6*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Alcázares Airfield (Cartagena) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CR.32 crashed during test trials. This aircraft was lost for Nationalists 16th September. Sottotenente Franceschi disorientated during combat and landed behind enemy lines, near Don Benito (Extremadura). Republicans captured the aircraft intact, and Franceschi was later killed with militias skirmish. The aircraft was sent to Cartagena for evaluations and was destroyed by an unfamiliar with the type soviet pilot, whose's fate is unknown
*3-6 was its original Aviación del Tercio - Aviación Nacional registration

Sources:

2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 16