Accident Fiat CR.32 Unknown, Sunday 13 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1936
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviación del Tercio - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Talavera de la Reina -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Fiat CR.32 shot down by Republican fighters. The CR.32 fighter was piloted by Italian-American Joseph-Vincent Patriarca, who attacked two Nieuport 52 accompained by Baschirotto. His aircraft was hit by Carlos Colom (Urtubi ?), who, probably wounded and ran out of ammunition impacted and crashed against Patriarca's CR.32 destroying it also. Patriarca Bailed, while Colom was killed. Patriarca became POW and was later released with intervention of the US Department.
2 The "kamikaze" action has been assigned to Félix Urtubi. while, as per Permuy's information, It was Carlos Colom's Nieuport 52 which impacted against Patriarca's CR.32 and only his carbonizaed body was found and not Urtubi's one, who was missing

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 50
2.Osprey Publishung Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 16
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 16