This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Talavera de la Reina -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Nieuport 52 shot down by Nationalists. The Nieuport fighter was piloted by Carlos Colom Moliner, who was performing an exploration mission when was attacked by a Fiat CR.32 italian squadron. His aircraft was hit by Baschirotto and Patriarca. Probably wounded and ran out of ammunition he impacted and crashed against Patriarca's CR.32 destroying it also. Patriarca Bailed, while Colom was killed.
2 The "kamikaze" action has been assigned to Félix Urtubi. while, as per Permuy's information, It was Carlos Colom's Nieuport 52 which impacted against Patriarca's CR.32 and only his carbonizaed body was found and not Urtubi's one, who was missing
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 50
2.Osprey Publishung Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 16
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 16