Incident X-50A Dragonfly ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271006

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2006
Time:
Type:X-50A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Boeing/DARPA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuma Proving Ground, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This unmanned canard rotor/wing helicopter, the second prototype, was destroyed in a crash.

Sources:

Air International JUN 2006, p21