This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA/Breguet XIX |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huesca Sector -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Breguet 19 was shot down by a Republican fighter, Nieuport 52 (Grupo 13), piloted by Sergeant Jesús García Herguido "El Demonio Rojo" (The Red Devil). The Breguet pilot, Commander of Grupo 23's Squadron, Eduardo Prado Castro performed a forced landing, and both, with his Observer survived
2.-Lluis Corominas in Revista Aeroplano Nº 24, informs this action occurred 5th August
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 50
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 19