Incident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 Unknown, Monday 10 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 August 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sariñena Airfield (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nieuport 52 from Grupo 13 (Barcelona) detached in Sariñena, suffered heavy damage during a strong storm. Gust winds lifted several aircrafts and this one appeared turned over its wing, eight meters far from the ramp

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 50