Accident Nanchang PT-6 (CJ-6) 6106, Monday 24 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6 (CJ-6)
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 6106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from Kotchandpur, Upazila -   Bangladesh
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Air Force Academy/Flying Training Wing/11 Sqn/Jessore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the village of Moharrampur following engine failure on a training flight, killing the student pilot.

Sources:

Air International JUN 2006, p21