Incident MD 520MG , 24 Apr 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271012

Date:24-APR-2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD 520MG
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Ildefonso, Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged in force landing close to Barangay Alagao village after suffering engine problems whilst escorting a UH-1H. No serious injuries to the tree crew.

Sources:

Air International JUN 2006, p21
Scramble