Accident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 Unknown, Friday 14 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tardienta (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nieuport 52 was shot down by Nationalist fighter. The aircraft, piloted by José Cabré Plana (Grupo 13 "Alas Rojas") attacked and hit a formation of Nationalist Breguet 19, whilst, he didnt saw the escort fighter that shot down him. The pilot credited with this shot down was Ramón Senra, also on Nieuport 52. The Republican pilot was killed. This was the first Republican fighter lost in air combat (excluded blue-on-blue)

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 44,50
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012