Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III D-EAVY, Monday 20 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:AC Bremerhaven eV
Registration: D-EAVY
MSN: 2844123
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuxhaven-Nordholz Airport (FCN/ETMN)
Destination airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III suffered a runway excursion after landing. reportedly long, at Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH). It crossed a road and went through a small fence.
The four POB escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.cnv-medien.de/news/unfall-auf-dem-flugplatz-helgoland-duene.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/hamburg-aktuell/flieger-krachte-in-zaun-bruchlandung-auf-helgoland-78600302.bild.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEAVY/history/20211220/0958Z

Location

Media: