Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Thursday 18 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:32 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE Staraya Russa, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 February 1943 during a Combat Mission, Yak-1 of 32 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat SE of Staraya Russa, Novgorod Oblast.
Ml/Lt Anatoly Vasilievich Baranovsky was killed.

Sources:

https://sovpilots.ru/cards/03_baa-bau/baranovsky_anatoly_vasilievich.html
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9553939
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/6268.php