Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub NC35678, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:J L Schroeder, Inc
Registration: NC35678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Stream Park Race Track, Hallandale, FLorida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollywood Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled in a steep left turn trying to clear a row of palmtrees and spun into the ground.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33228