This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 2021 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Madagascar Air Force |
| Registration: | 5R-MOO |
| MSN: | 7061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Fenerive-Est -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Madagascar Air Force Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuilcrashed in the sea off Fenerive-Est, while conducting search and rescue flights in connection with the accident of a cargo vessel.
There were four people on board the helicopter. The pilot plus one passenger drowned, while the mechanic and the country's secretary of state for police survived the crash. The later was rescued after drifting in the sea throughout the night for some 12 hours, and was found and picked up by a small boat the next morning (Tuesday, Dec 21)
Sources:
https://www.barrons.com/news/madagascar-minister-swims-12-hours-to-shore-after-helicopter-crash-01640088906?tesla=y https://www.cbsnews.com/news/serge-gelle-official-swims-12-hours-shore-helicopter-crash-madagascar/ https://www.theguardian.com/world/2021/dec/22/madagascar-minister-swims-12-hours-to-safety-after-helicopter-crash https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fenoarivo_Atsinanana https://www.facebook.com/24hMada/photos/3214063845483798/ 