Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-595, Thursday 12 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:10:10
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-595
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Destination airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Narrative:
After landing back at Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea Beaufort A9-595 suffered damage to the port undercarriage leg when it swung off the taxi way on its way back to dispersal.
The 4 aircrew, Pilot, W/O, C H Reed; Navigator, FSGT, J B Morris; WAG, FSGT, H L Delaney and WAG, FSGT, A D Murray were uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127588
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://findatwiki.com/Tadji_Airport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF