This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 January 1944 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | JE Rosenkyist & JF Stokan |
| Registration: | NC24405 |
| MSN: | 1741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Krist-Port Airport, Farmington, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Krist-Port Airport, Farmington, MI |
| Destination airport: | Krist-Port Airport, Farmington, MI |
Narrative:Lost control at 100ft, leftwing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed. Failure to remove ice from the wings before take off.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33230 