Mid-air collision Incident Piper J3F-65 Cub NC38256, Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Findley C Wilson
Registration: NC38256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Between Mt Jackson and Moravia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Castle Airport, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Piper J-3F NC38371 at 700ft, made an emergency landing next to a highway the other aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33232