This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 February 1945 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-599 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Wewak, East Sepik. -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea. |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-599 went missing when on an anti-submarine patrol off the coast of Wewak, Papua New Guinea with its 4 aircrew, Pilot, PLTOFF, C S J Warbrook; Navigator, FLTLT, R J Thomas; WAG, PLTOFF, R H O'Farrell and WAG, FLGOFF, J Starling
An immediately search of A9-599's patrol area was carried out but without result.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127588 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-599.html https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/thomas-ronald-james-404683/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF https://findatwiki.com/Tadji_Airport 