This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 December 2021 |
| Time: | 23:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3M0ER |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BQE |
| MSN: | 41683/1190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU275, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered a no.2 engine failure during the takeoff roll at Phuket Airport, Thailand. The engine failure was accompanied by a drop in engine rpm and fuel pressure .
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bqe#2a3b17ca
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 2024 |
RA-73132 |
Aeroflot |
0 |
near Gurvansaikhan, Dundgobi Province |
 |
unk |
Location