Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Thursday 14 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde, 250 mtr SE Hoedekenskerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Explodiert in der Luft, FF FSA aber ertrunken.
The aircraft exploded in mid-air. The pilot managed to bail out, but unfortunately drowned.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2981A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps