Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20308, Thursday 14 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab I./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20308
MSN: <
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing Antwerp - Westerschelde area -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft fell in aerial combat with P-47 Thunderbolt aircraft.

Leutnant H. Werner is missing in action.

At 14:30 hrs, a 109 came down into the Westerschelde, 250 mtr SE Hoedekenskerke (Zeeland). This could have been W.Nr. 20308.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2981B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=