Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N565CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271050

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565CK
MSN: 1490
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aeroport Auxerre Branches (AUF/LFLA), Charbuy -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auxerre-Aeroport Auxerre Branches (AUF/LFLA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain while on approach near Aeroport Auxerre Branches (AUF/LFLA), Le Courlis, Charbuy, France.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-homme-decede-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-charbuy-1640111525
https://www.lyonne.fr/charbuy-89113/actualites/le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-dans-un-champ-a-fait-au-moins-un-mort-a-charbuy_14064182/
BEA
FAA

Media: