This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | 156 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Tablada Airfield (Sevilla) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SB 2 first one shot down after their arrival in October. The aircraft (1ª Escuadrilla, Grupo 12) performed, alone, an attack over the Tablada airfield and was shot down by a pair of Fiat.
The Soviet Crew, Pilot St/Lt Pavel Petrovich Petrov, Navigator St/Lt Akim Fedorovich Vlasov and Gunner Tsigulev were killed.
Sources:
1.ADAR Ícaro Nº113 - 2014 "Los Katis en 1936"
2.Aviación Mundial en España - Aviones Americanos y Rusos
Mercado/Miranda Ed.Silex Pag 250
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085498/ https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2037.php 