This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | 135 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sierra de Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Katiuska" lost in action. Two SB patrols (Grupo 12) participated in an attack against the Avila airfield. Two Katiuskas found foggy conditions over the mountains north of Madrid and crashed. Both crews were killed. Pilot Bazjenov, Obs.Serov and Gunner Justino García., Pilot Fiodorov, Obs.Roschin and Gunner Manuel Suárez Rodríguez
Sources:
1.ADAR Ícaro Nº 113 2014 "Los Katis en 1936"
2.Aviación Mundial en España - Aviones Americanos y Rusos
Mercado/Miranda Ed.Silex 1990 Pag 250