Incident Antonov An-124-100-150 UR-82072, Monday 15 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:21:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100-150
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82072
MSN: 9773053359136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base
Destination airport:Libreville Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Antonov Airlines flight ADB5783, an Antonov An-124-100-150, suffered a surge of engine no.4 during takeoff. The engine shut down automatically.
The crew then decided to divert to Leipzig Airport in Germany where the landing was completed safely at 22:29.
The aircraft resumed commercial service on 19 November 2021.

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/11.-nov21.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2011 UR-82072 0 near Frankfurt non
24 November 2021 UR-82072 Antonov Airlines 0 Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) unk
Engine failure