Incident Antonov An-124-100-150 UR-82072, Wednesday 24 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100-150
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82072
MSN: 9773053359136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Antonov Airlines flight ADB5001, an Antonov An-124-100-150, suffered a surge of engine no.3 during takeoff from Larnaca Airport, Cyprus. The takeoff was rejected and the engine was shut down. The flight crew taxied the aircraft back to the apron.

The aircraft resumed commercial service on 28 November 2021.

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/11.-nov21.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2011 UR-82072 0 near Frankfurt non
15 November 2021 UR-82072 Antonov Airlines 0 Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant unk
Engine failure

Location