Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter A14-702, Wednesday 7 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A14-702
MSN: 725
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Point Cook RAAF Base, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Point Cook RAAF Base, VIC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on low level handling display, crashed and caught fire. Pilot David Charles Groves died from injuries

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/725.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a14.shtml