Incident Douglas DC-2-142 NC39165, Friday 11 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1946
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-142
Owner/operator:Hollingshead Corp
Registration: NC39165
MSN: 1404
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A blade of the right propellor failed at 75ft, the right propellor and engine broke away in flight and an emergency landing had to be made at Indianapolis airport.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2005 N39165 Dutch Dakota Association 0 Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland sub