This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.50 |
| Owner/operator: | West Australia Airways |
| Registration: | G-AUFD |
| MSN: | DHA.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Geraldton, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Airfield, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This D.H.50A was first registered on 1 December 1926 to Western Australian Airways. Soon after its acquisition by the airline it had its 230 hp Siddeley Puma engine replaced by an ADC Nimbus. The aircraft was written off when it crashed at Geraldton, WA on 11 May 1929
Sources:
1.
http://www.alanblencowe.com/FSX_FlightHistory/Aircraft_of_WA.htm 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/the-kings-cup/kings-cup-aviators/84 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUFD.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus00.html 