This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 December 1946 |
| Time: | 22:58 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways |
| Registration: | NC88897 |
| MSN: | 10476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moisant Airport, New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Merida, Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Moisant Airport, New Orleans, LA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees while landing in overcast, made an overshoot and and an emergency landing at Mobile, AL.
Engines #1,2 and 3 badly damaged. Right stabilizer badly damaged right fuel tank ruptured.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33290 