This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1947 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Airlines |
| Registration: | NC19917 |
| MSN: | 7320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Hartfield, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, VA |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency gear up flaps down landing in a field due to severe engine vibration.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33301 