| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-ARJ |
| MSN: | 3213009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Itaituba Aerodrome (SBIH), PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH) |
| Destination airport: | Santarém-Maestro Wilson Fonseca Airport, PA (STM/SBSN) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Itaituba Aerodrome (SBIH), PA, to Maestro Wilson Fonseca Aerodrome (SBSN), Santarém, PA, at approximately 12:40 UTC, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the approach to land at SBSN, there was no indication of right main landing gear lowered and locked. The landing was aborted and the aircraft returned to SBIH.
In the course of landing at SBIH, the right main landing gear retracted and a right side runway excursion occurred.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew member and passenger were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location