| Date: | Monday 21 January 2019 |
| Time: | 12:05 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroverde Aviação Agricola |
| Registration: | PR-FBA |
| MSN: | 25-7656074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pablo Altoé, Jaguaré, ES -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pablo Altoé, Jaguaré, ES |
| Destination airport: | Pablo Altoé, Jaguaré, ES |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Pablo Altoé, Jaguaré, ES, at around 12:00 UTC, in order to perform a pesticide application flight.
About five minutes into the flight, the aircraft crashed into a tree. Then the plane lost control and crashed into the ground. The pilot was rescued and taken to the local hospital, but he later died of his injuries.
2 Contributing Factors
- Application of the commands - contributed;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined;
- Perception - undetermined; and
- Flight planning - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 