This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1947 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Falls Church Air Park Co |
| Registration: | NC83596 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Falls Church Air Park, Falls Church, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Falls Church Air Park, Falls Church, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with overshooting Stinson 10 A NC32246 at 100ft and crashed, the Stinson also crashed killing both occupants.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33313 