Accident Stinson 10A NC32246, Wednesday 3 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1947
Time:19:00
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Ferdinand H Kirchman
Registration: NC32246
MSN: 7894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Falls Church Air Park, Falls Church, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falls Church Air Park, Falls Church, VA
Destination airport:Falls Church Air Park, Falls Church, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision while overshooting runway at 100ft with Aeronca 7AC NC83566 that was taking off and crashed, the aeronca also crashed the occupant badly injured.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33313