ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27109
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 November 1974 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 402 |
Owner/operator: | Port Augusta Air Services |
Registration: | VH-BPX |
MSN: | 402-0169 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Port Pirie, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Port Augusta, SA (YPAG) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This Cessna 402 came in from New Zealand in 1968 where it was ZK-CSZ. It was the 169th Cessna 402 was originally built as N4069Q. It was later sold to Port Augusta Air Services and had an accident at Port Pirie on 6 November 1974. Repaired, it went on to fly until the early 2000s, when its CofA was cancelled.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPX(2).html
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20081121225608/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1970-1979.htm