This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1943 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 6 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-101 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 40 miles ESE of Cape St George, Jervis Bay Territory -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Nowra, NSW |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Nowra, NSW |
Narrative:During a convoy patrol and an operational training flight, when practicing a convoy torpedo attack, the starboard airscrew of Beaufort A9-101 struck the sea, tearing off the propeller and gear, causing major engine damage. The aircraft returned safely to RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia. The 4 aircrew, Pilot, FLTSGT R.S.Roberts; Navigator, PLTOFF, R E Whitwell ; WAG, PLTOFF, Neville Hinrichsen and WAG,SGT, B L Kent were uninjured
In 1981 a fishing boat trawled up the propeller and presented it for display at the 'HUSKISSON WALL OF REMEMBRANCE 1943-1946 HONOUR ROLL' New South Wales.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/Slipstream-Vol-3-4A-Aug92.pdf https://www.warmemorialsregister.nsw.gov.au/content/wall-remembrance-honour-roll-1943-1946-huskisson https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6710225 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)