Wirestrike Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster II N819AS, Wednesday 24 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster II
Owner/operator:US DoD/AirScan
Registration: N819AS
MSN: 33701745
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 mi N of Pristina -   Kosovo
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck power lines and then crashed during an emergency landing near Mazgit. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

Air International JUL 2006, p19