Incident Cessna 172RG 8Q-GAD, Saturday 4 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Asian Aviation Academy
Registration: 8Q-GAD
MSN: 172RG-0293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG)
Destination airport:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach, malfunction indicated with landing gear. On touch down, landing gear collapsed, causing serious damage to the front of the aircraft.

Sources:

Maldives Accident Investigation Coordinating Committee: Aircraft Serious Incident Report 2020/02.

Location