Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VH-UVS, Wednesday 12 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-UVS
MSN: 6265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mascot, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queens;land (YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6265: C of A 4648 issued 8.1.35 to Asiatic Petroleum Co Ltd [a "Shell" company]; handed over 15.1.35. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6091/6092) Erected and test-flown Mascot 27.3.35. Registered as VH-UVS 31.3.35 to Shell Co of Australia Ltd, Melbourne; named "The Spirit of Shell". ("Fixed" out-of-sequence marks after Shell Managing Director, Vernon Smith). The Rapide was fitted with extra fuel tanks to enable non-stop flights between capital cities in eastern Australia. The cabin had 6 armchairs made with woven cane for tropical service, and cabin walls insulated with Seapack for sound proofing. Walls were covered below the windows with grey leather, above the windows with cloth to match. Cabin floor was covered with grey carpet and woodwork painted to tone with the furniture. Behind the passenger cabin was a separate compartment for luggage with an outside loading door.

Shell stated that the aircraft was purchased to test new aviation fuels and lubricants under actual working conditions, fitted with special instruments to enable Shell Co’s Aviation Department to supply data for their Chemical Department on fuel and oil testing. Modifications included oil temperature thermometers fitted to each engine, and distant-reading thermometers in the main petrol tanks, in one of the carburettors, and inside the cowling of the engines. An air temperature thermometer was later installed in the nose. Operated by Airlines of Australia Ltd with effect from early 1937.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 12.5.37: Fabric caught fire when port engine backfired during start up. Pilot Captain Peter Hoskins broke the cockpit perspex which allowed him and the 3 passengers to escape the flames and drop to the ground from the nose of the aircraft, all were injured and taken to hospital. Registration VH-UVS cancelled the same day.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVS.html
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-sydney
5. DH.89A VH-UVS on fire at Mascot 12/5/37: http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144683263/view and http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144683564/view
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
8. The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Thu 13 May 1937 Page 1 MAIL PLANE IN FLAMES IN SYDNEY: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/186834454
9. The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Fri 14 May 1937 Page 22 MAIL 'PLANE BURNT IN SYDNEY: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/37047336
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Airport#History

Location