This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1948 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Holt Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC82122 |
| MSN: | 7AC-748 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Norrisville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Meadville, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with Aeronca 7AC NC82619 at 2000ft and crashed out of control, the other Aeronca made a safe emergency landing.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33337 