Accident Fairchild M-62A NC46363, Sunday 27 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 June 1948
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:Johnston Aircraft Corp
Registration: NC46363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near College Park, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wing separated in flight due to structural failure, while in a climbing turn and crashed out of control. The pilot bailed out safely, the passenger was killed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33342