Accident Boeing MH-47G Chinook 03-03729, Thursday 1 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47G Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army 160th SOAR
Registration: 03-03729
MSN: M3729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Doerun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunter AAF, Savannah, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a television broadcast tower, crashed, broke up and caught fire during a training mission. Co-pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

Air International JUL 2006, p19

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results