| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
| Time: | 19:10 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-BMZ |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torres Airfield (SBTR), RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Torres Airfield (SBTR), RS |
| Destination airport: | Torres Airfield (SBTR), RS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Torres Airfield (SBTR), Brazil, at around 18:30 UTC, in order to perform a flight with one pilot and four parachutists on board.
The drop was cancelled due to weather conditions and the pilot returned to the airport. He flew an unstabilized approach to runway 05 and bounced on landing. A go-around was performed and the pilot lined up for an approach and landing on runway 23.
During the second landing, the aircraft made three more bounces on the runway, followed by the failure of the right landing gear leg and the consequent departure from the runway on the right. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and four parachutists were unharmed.
A 1.47 mm deep crack was found, along with associated secondary cracks, and several regions of corrosion below the paint on the fractured right main landing gear leg.
Contributing Factors
- Command application - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed; and
- Flight planning - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location