Accident Stinson 108-3 NC953C, Sunday 5 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1948
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Stinson Flying Club
Registration: NC953C
MSN: 108-3953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysvile Airport, Marysville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crete, NE
Destination airport:Marysvile Airport, Marysville, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled at 100ft while on base leg and dived to the ground catching fire. The pilot had left the elevator trim tab in the nose high position after an earlier go around.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33344