This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Carl W Elkins |
| Registration: | NC76034 |
| MSN: | 18428 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near La Grange, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees in low visibility and crashed. Aircraft and pilot missing until discovered on 21-11-1948 by hunters in a wooded area.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33347 