Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC80459, Saturday 4 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1948
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Reynolds Brothers Inc
Registration: NC80459
MSN: D-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cherryland Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond du Lac, WI
Destination airport:Cherryland Airport, Sturgeon Bay, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree on a hill in darkness fog and low clouds, caught fire. Pilot not instrument rated .

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33353